Privacy Policy

 
 
 

Last updated: March 18, 2018

Gutface Foods LTD ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.gutface.co.uk website (the "Service"). We collect and process certain personal information or data (“Personal Information”) about you when you use the Service. This page informs you of our policies with regard to the processing of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not process your Personal Information except as described in this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at www.gutface.co.uk.

 

SPECIFIC PURPOSES

Under Data Protection Act 1998 in United Kingdom and Article 6(1) of EU General Data Protection Regulation, we will process your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Service.

 

REASONS WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We process your Personal Information with your consent or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any product you have requested or authorised. We also process your Personal Information for direct marketing. As the Service will not work without your Personal Information, in order to offer you the best quality and experience of using the Service and our product, it is necessary for us to collect and process your Personal Information.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

While using our Service, we ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information that can be used to contact or identify you.

1. Personally identifiable information: Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address, other information.

2. Special categories of personal data:To provide the Service, we also ask you to provide us special categories of personal data.

3. Log Data:We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

4. Cookies:Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. We use Cookies to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

INTEGRITY AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Gutface makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals (“Suppliers”) to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

WHERE YOUR DATA IS STORED

We store your data on secure servers in the computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures. Some of our suppliers are based outside the EU. We have strict controls over how and why your data can be accessed.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of Personal Information or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with us at any time.

 

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

 

 

 

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant UK and EU laws and regulations.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

We may use third party services such as Google Analytics to collect, monitor and analyse your Log Data in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

In the event that a dispute arises with regards to the international transfer of data, you agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the matter.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or in accordance with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

 

JURISDICTION

This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at hello@gutface.co.uk